Volunteer Campaign "Accessible historical monuments of Samarkand"
2020-09-14 12:16:01   |     Просмотров: 342
September 14 in Samarkand, a round table took place on the topic “Accessible historical monuments of Samarkand”. It was attended by representatives of the regional khokimiyat, the Nationwide Movement "Yuksalish" and other public organizations, specialists from relevant ministries and departments, NGO activists and volunteers.
During the event, the emphasis was given to the conditions created in the region for people with disabilities, the activities of public organizations in this area, ensuring the accessibility  of historical monuments in Samarkand, the work done in recent years in places of pilgrimage and touristic sites.
The round table with the participation of government agencies, public organizations and volunteers was the final stage of the “Accessible Historical Monuments of Samarkand” campaign aimed at studying the conditions created for persons with disabilities in touristic sites and historical monuments.
Since August 25 in the Registan and Gur Emir historical complexes, for almost two weeks, a group of volunteers has started the campaign. Based on the results of the study, proposals and recommendations were developed to expand the accessibility of historical sites. In particular, it was noted the need to develop a layout of the Registan for blind travelers, to establish sign language interpreter services for people with hearing impairments, to install a special button at the traffic lights in front of the Registan complex, ramps at the entrance to Gur Emir and inside a historical monument, as well as to build toilets taking into account the needs of individuals with a disability.
The Campaign continued in other historical sites and places of pilgrimage. In particular, it turned out that in the Imam-Al Bukhari complex there are paths and ramps for persons with reduced mobility, but they do not meet the required standards. Measures were taken to eliminate the gaps. As a result, it was possible to quickly adapt the paths and the entrance to the museum of the complex, as well as toilets to the needs of persons with disabilities, including the installation of two small ramps.
During the Campaign, it was also discovered that the Shahi-Zinda complex does not meet certain standards. In particular, there are no conditions for movement in wheelchairs, for people with limited mobility, access to the complex from the lower side of the street is more difficult. In this regard, recommendations were made to install 6 ramps on the stairs at the entrance through the upper part of the facility and to adapt toilets for people with disabilities.
In addition, the need to install full information desk about the monuments using tactile Braille on each studied historical site and other special plates available in the city.
For information: the Campaign and the "round table" took place within the framework of the innovation festival and the XI international conference "Insights into development: views from within”